Skip to Main Content

View Media 14-64734

Common Name: southern tussock moth 
Scientific Name: Dasychira meridionalis  
Sample Type: Insect (Non-plant) 
Country: USA 
State/Province: Florida 
City: North Ft Myers 
Collection Date: 09/29/2014 
Additional Description: The caterpillar was approximately 2" long, climbing up a walking iris blade under a live oak 
Photographers/Video producers: Sharon Franz 
Submitter: Sharon Franz 
Submission Date: 10/06/2014 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Dasychirameridionalis
Photographers/Video producers:
Sharon Franz
Submitter: Sharon Franz

Media Use Terms