Skip to Main Content

View Media 11-60316

Common Name: Longhorned Beetle 
Scientific Name: Plinthocoelium suaveolens suaveolens 
Sample Type: Insect (Plant) 
Country: USA 
State/Province: FL 
City: Wimauma 
Collection Date: 07/06/2011 
Additional Description: Body 3 cm long, antennae approx. 4 cm. Body under wings appeared to be metallic medium blue. Legs orange proximally, black distally. Insect found on red shadecloth at nursery in south Hillsborough County. 
Photographers/Video producers: Katherine Oliver 
Submitter: Katherine Oliver 
Submission Date: 07/12/2011 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Plinthocoeliumsuaveolens
Photographers/Video producers:
Katherine Oliver
Submitter: Katherine Oliver

Media Use Terms