Skip to Main Content

View Media 11-44082

Common Name: Southern Blight 
Scientific Name: Sclerotium rolfsii  
Host Common Name: Tomato 
Host Scientific Name: Lycopersicon esculentum  
Family: Solanaceae 
Sample Type: Plant Disease 
Country: USA 
State/Province: Florida 
City: Quincy 
Collection Date: 02/04/2011 
Additional Description: White fluffy mycelium has girdled the stem, sclertia have not formed. 
Photographers/Video producers: Hank Dankers 
Submitter: Hank Dankers 
Submission Date: 02/04/2011 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Sclerotiumrolfsii
Host: Lycopersiconesculentum
Family: Solanaceae
Photographers/Video producers:
Hank Dankers
Submitter: Hank Dankers

Media Use Terms