Skip to Main Content

View Media 10-76384

Common Name: Thielav. Black Stem; Stalk Rot 
Scientific Name: Thielaviopsis sp./spp.  
Host Common Name: Coconut Palm 
Host Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera  
Sample Type: Plant Disease 
Country: USA 
State/Province: Florida 
Collection Date: 02/25/2010 
Additional Description: The pathogen was grown on Acidified Potato Dextrose Medium and incubated at 25 degrees C with alternating periods of light and dark (12hr. each per day). Culture pictures were taken at time intervals of 2 days, 4 days, and 6 days. The spore picture was taken at a four day time interval at 40x magnification with a compound microscope. The spores were obtained via a tape mount and stained with Lactophenol Blue. 
Photographers/Video producers: Rachel Brown 
Submitter: Rachel Brown 
Submission Date: 06/30/2010 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Thielaviopsissp./spp.
Host: Cocosnucifera
Photographers/Video producers:
Rachel Brown
Submitter: Rachel Brown

Media Use Terms