Skip to Main Content

View Media 10-73810

Common Name: Rhizopus Rot 
Scientific Name: Rhizopus sp./spp.  
Host Common Name: Montgomery Palm 
Host Scientific Name: Veitchia arecina  
Family: Palmacae 
Sample Type: Plant Disease 
Country: USA 
State/Province: FL 
Collection Date: 02/23/2010 
Additional Description: The pathogen was grown on Acidified Potato Dextrose Medium and incubated at 25 degrees C with alternating periods of light and dark (12hr. each per day). Culture pictures were taken at time intervals of 2 days, and 4 days. The spore picture was taken at a four day time interval at 40x magnification with a compound microscope. The spores were obtained via a tape mount and stained with Lactophenol Blue. 
Photographers/Video producers: Rachel Brown 
Submitter: Rachel Brown 
Submission Date: 03/19/2010 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Rhizopussp./spp.
Host: Veitchiaarecina
Family: Palmacae
Photographers/Video producers:
Rachel Brown
Submitter: Rachel Brown

Media Use Terms