Skip to Main Content

View Media 10-71005

Common Name: Alternaria Early Blight 
Scientific Name: Alternaria sp./spp.  
Host Common Name: Tomato 
Host Scientific Name: Lycopersicon esculentum  
Sample Type: Plant Disease 
Country: USA 
State/Province: Florida 
Collection Date: 04/01/2010 
Additional Description: The pathogen was grown on culture media Acidified Potato Dextrose Agar. The spores were obtained with a tape mount which was stained with Lactophenol Blue and viewed with a compound scope at 40x. The pictures were taken at 2 days, 4 days, and 6 days. All pictures include top and bottom view of the plates. The microscope picture was taken at 4 days. 
Photographers/Video producers: Rachel Brown 
Submitter: Rachel Brown 
Submission Date: 06/30/2010 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Alternariasp./spp.
Host: Lycopersiconesculentum
Photographers/Video producers:
Rachel Brown
Submitter: Rachel Brown

Media Use Terms