Skip to Main Content

View Media 10-10088

Common Name: Phomopsis Blight 
Scientific Name: Phomopsis sp./spp.  
Host Common Name: Laurel Oak 
Host Scientific Name: Phomopsis sp./spp.  
Sample Type: Management/Physiology/Nutrient 
Country: USA 
State/Province: FL 
City: Vero Beach 
Collection Date: 08/06/2010 
Additional Description: This is a diagnostic, being sent by Certified Arborist. Pictures will show dieback in canopy, branches with canker, and eruptions on trunk. Leaves turn brown rapidly and hang on branches. 
Photographers/Video producers: Daniel Culbert 
Submitter: Daniel Culbert 
Submission Date: 09/16/2010 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Phomopsis sp./spp.
Host: Phomopsis sp./spp.
Photographers/Video producers:
Daniel Culbert
Submitter: Daniel Culbert

Media Use Terms