Skip to Main Content

View Media 09-76550

Common Name: spreading cinchweed; chicken weed 
Scientific Name: Pectis prostrata Cav.  
Sample Type: Plant/Weed 
Country: USA 
State/Province: FL 
City: Okeechobee 
Collection Date: 09/09/2009 
Additional Description: Low spreading annula weed of lawns and roadsides. Small inconspicuous yellow flowers with corolla that does not open. 
Photographers/Video producers: Daniel Culbert 
Submitter: Daniel Culbert 
Submission Date: 10/16/2009 
Copyright notes:  
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Pectis prostrata Cav.
Host: Pectis prostrata Cav.
Photographers/Video producers:
Daniel Culbert
Submitter: Daniel Culbert

Media Use Terms