Skip to Main Content

View Media 07-98171

Common Name: Beet Armyworm (Baw) 
Scientific Name: Spodoptera exigua  
Host Common Name: Napa; Chinese Cabbage 
Host Scientific Name:  
Sample Type: Insect (Plant) 
Country: USA 
State/Province: Florida 
City: Hastings 
Collection Date: 03/24/2002 
Additional Description: Last instar. 
Photographers/Video producers: Lyle Buss 
Submitter: Lyle Buss 
Submission Date: 11/20/2007 
Copyright notes: This image is the property of the University of Florida/IFAS and is protected by copyright law. It is offered for use by established educational institutions and organizations in support of the University's land-grant mission of public education. You can use this image in newspapers, magazines, books, public and educational presentations, WWW sites, on television, and other media where substantial educational material is provided in addition to the image. You may use this image for educational purposes provided you credit the photographer and University of Florida/IFAS; if space allows, we ask that you also credit the Department of Entomology and Nematology. If you wish to use this image for commercial purposes, please contact the photographer. 
Media from this submission
Search Related Topics:
Pest: Spodoptera exigua
Photographers/Video producers:
Lyle Buss
Submitter: Lyle Buss

Media Use Terms